Privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY

A) COOKIES

The Ostrava Expat Center website uses so-called cookies. Cookies are information stored in short text files placed on a computer from a web network. These cookies can be read by websites during later visits, when they serve to distinguish individual users, store user preferences and simplify and speed up the use of websites. In our case, visit information is stored for later evaluation of site traffic statistics via Google Analytics (you can learn more about the terms of use of Google Analytics here). Cookies are important for the protection of privacy, but in no case can they be used to determine the personal data and identity of website visitors.

  • Consent to the storage of cookies

Most browsers automatically accept cookies, unless your browser is set differently. By using our website, you agree to the storage of cookies. The user can restrict or block the use of cookies in the settings of the web browser. If the visitor of the website does not agree with the use of the service provided by so-called cookies, he/she can follow the instructions given in the tab of his/her internet browser “Help” and thus deactivate the storage of all cookies on his/her computer. In addition to permanently disabling the storage of cookies, these files can be manually deleted from your computer (usually using the keyboard shortcut: CTRL + SHIFT + Delete) after each visit to the website.

  • How to check cookie settings in different browsers?

Information on setting of a specific browser can be found at the following addresses:

  • Chrome: support.google.com
  • Opera: help.opera.com
  • Firefox: support.mozilla.org
  • MSIE: windows.microsoft.com

 

B) PERSONAL DATA

  • Personal data manager

Statutární město Ostrava (The Statutory City of Ostrava), with its registered office at Prokešovo náměstí 8, 729 30 Ostrava, ID No. 008 45 451, as the administrator of personal data (hereinafter referred to as the “administrator”), hereby would like to inform you, in order to fulfil the principle of transparency within the meaning of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereinafter referred to as the “GDPR Regulation”), about the basic aspects of personal data processing that occur in connection with the operation and activities of Ostrava Expat Centre and this website.

The personal data obtained by the administrator are transferred to the Moravskoslezské Inovační centrum, a.s. (Moravian-Silesian Innovation Center), with its registered office at Technologická 372/2, 708 00 Ostrava-Pustkovec, ID No. 25379631, as the processor of personal data.

Contact details of the Data Protection Officer working with the administrator: Mr. Martin Krupa, e-mail: martin.krupa@gdpr-opava.cz, phone: +420 724 356 825.

  • How do we process your personal data?

a) Newsletters

Based on your consent to the processing of personal data (to the extent: personal e-mail address), we are entitled to send you our newsletters via e-mail communication with information about planned Ostrava Expat Centre events.

The Ostrava Expat Centre operated by the Statutory City of Ostrava may send you newsletters based on your consent for a period of 5 years from the granting of the consent.

You can revoke your consent to the processing of personal data in the manner set out below.

b) Contact form

Based on your consent to the processing of personal data (to the extent: name, surname, personal e-mail address), we are entitled to contact you back in order to answer your question.

The Ostrava Expat Centre operated by the Statutory City of Ostrava will process the personal data provided by you only for the time strictly necessary in order to answer your question, but no longer than 2 years from the receipt of your consent.

You can revoke your consent to the processing of personal data in the manner set out below.

 

We would like to inform you that in connection with the operation of this website promoting the activities of the Ostrava Expat Centre, there are also other forms of personal data processing – e.g. publishing references or stories with the name, surname and photograph of their author; publishing photographs or stories of individual expats, etc. This processing takes place in accordance with the valid legal regulation, usually on the basis of the consent of the data subject obtained before the beginning of the processing.

 

C) Rights of the Data Subject

As a data subject, you have the right to the following:

◦ The right to correct or supplement inaccurate or incomplete personal data concerning you.

◦ The right to delete processed personal data, or the “right to be forgotten”.

◦ Right of access to personal data; the right of access means the right of the data subject to obtain, upon request, information (confirmation) from the administrator as to whether or not his/her personal data are processed and, if processed, the data subject has the right to obtain such personal data and at the same time the following information on the purpose of processing, processing time, etc.

◦ The right to the portability of personal data; the essence of this right is the possibility, under certain conditions, to obtain personal data concerning you, which you have provided to the administrator in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and the right to request the transfer of this data to another administrator.

◦ The right to object to the processing of personal data to the administrator of personal data on grounds relating to the specific situation of the data subject.

◦ The right to request restrictions on the processing of personal data; processing restriction represents a situation where your stored personal data is marked in order to limit its processing in the future; data for which processing restrictions have been accepted may only be processed by the administrator, with the exception of its storage, with your consent or for the purpose of determining, enforcing or defending legal claims, for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of overriding public interest of the Union or a Member State.

◦ The right to withdraw consent at any time if your personal data is processed on the basis of your consent. The consent can be revoked by clicking on the link in the e-mail through which the newsletter was sent to you or by sending an e-mail to info@ostravaexpat.eu. If your consent is revoked, the lawfulness of the processing of personal data based on the consent given before the revocation is not affected.

◦ The right to be informed of a personal data security breach in cases where a security breach has occurred and it is likely that such a personal data security breach will result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of individuals.

◦ The right to file a complaint; in the event of a breach of legal obligations regarding the protection of personal data, you have the right to file a complaint to the Office for Personal Data Protection with its registered office at Pplk. Sochora 27, 170 00 Prague 7.

 

ZÁSADY OCHRANY OSOBNÍCH ÚDAJŮ

A) COOKIES

Webové stránky Ostrava Expat Centre využívají tzv. cookies. Cookies se rozumí informace uchovávané v krátkých textových souborech umístěných na počítač z webové sítě. Tyto cookies mohou být čteny webovými stránkami během pozdějších návštěv, kdy slouží k rozlišování jednotlivých uživatelů, ukládají se do nich uživatelské předvolby a zjednodušují a zrychlují tak používání webů. V našem případě se ukládají informace o návštěvě pro pozdější vyhodnocení statistik návštěvnosti stránek, a to prostřednictvím Google Analytics (o podmínkách užití Google Analytics se můžete více dozvědět zde). Cookies mají význam pro ochranu soukromí, ale v žádném případě prostřednictvím nich nelze zjistit osobní údaje a totožnost návštěvníků webových stránek.

  • Souhlas s ukládáním cookies

Většina prohlížečů cookies automaticky akceptuje, pokud není prohlížeč nastaven jinak. Používáním našich webů souhlasíte s ukládáním souborů cookies. Použití cookies může uživatel omezit nebo zablokovat v nastavení svého webového prohlížeče. V případě, že návštěvník webové stránky nesouhlasí s využitím služby poskytované tzv. cookies, může postupovat podle pokynů uvedených v záložce svého internetového prohlížeče „Help“ a deaktivovat tak ukládání všech souborů cookies ve svém počítači. Kromě trvalé deaktivace ukládání cookies je možné tyto soubory manuálně smazat z počítače (obvykle pomocí klávesové zkratky: CTRL + SHIFT + Delete) po každé návštěvě webové stránky.

  • Jak zkontrolovat nastavení cookies v různých prohlížečích?

Informace o nastavení konkrétního prohlížeče naleznete na těchto uvedených adresách:

  • Chrome: support.google.com
  • Opera: help.opera.com
  • Firefox: support.mozilla.org
  • MSIE: windows.microsoft.com

 

B) OSOBNÍ ÚDAJE

  • Správce osobních údajů

Statutární město Ostrava, sídlem Prokešovo náměstí 8, 729 30 Ostrava, IČO 008 45 451, jakožto správce osobních údajů (dále jen jako „správce“), si Vás tímto za účelem naplnění zásady transparentnosti ve smyslu nařízení Evropského parlamentu a Rady (EU) 2016/679 o ochraně fyzických osob v souvislosti se zpracováním osobních údajů a o volném pohybu těchto údajů (dále jen „nařízení GDPR“), dovoluje informovat o základních aspektech zpracování osobních údajů, ke kterým dochází v souvislosti s provozováním a činností Ostrava Expat Centre a těmito webovými stránkami.

Správcem získané osobní údaje jsou předávány Moravskoslezskému Inovačnímu centru, a.s., se sídlem Technologická 372/2, 708 00 Ostrava-Pustkovec, IČO: 25379631, jakožto zpracovateli osobních údajů.

Kontaktní údaje pověřence na ochranu osobních údajů působícího u správce: Pan Martin Krupa, e-mail: martin.krupa@gdpr-opava.cz, tel.: +420 724 356 825.

  • Jak Vaše osobní údaje zpracováváme?

a) Newsletters

Na základě Vámi uděleného souhlasu se zpracováváním osobních údajů (v rozsahu: osobní e-mailová adresa) jsme oprávněni Vám zasílat prostřednictvím e-mailové komunikace naše newslettery s informacemi o plánovaných akcích Ostrava Expat Centre.

Ostrava Expat Centre provozované statutárním městem Ostrava Vám může zasílat newslettery na základě Vašeho souhlasu po dobu 5 let od udělení souhlasu.

Udělený souhlas se zpracováváním osobních údajů můžete odvolat způsobem uvedeným níže.

b) Kontaktní formulář

Na základě Vámi uděleného souhlasu se zpracováváním osobních údajů (v rozsahu: jméno, příjmení, osobní e-mailová adresa) jsme oprávněni Vás kontaktovat zpět za účelem zodpovězení Vámi položeného dotazu.

Ostrava Expat Centre provozované statutárním městem Ostrava bude Vámi uvedené osobní údaje zpracovávat pouze po dobu nezbytně nutnou za účelem zodpovězení Vašeho dotazu, nejdéle však 2 roky od obdržení Vašeho souhlasu.

Udělený souhlas se zpracováváním osobních údajů můžete odvolat způsobem uvedeným níže.

 

Rádi bychom Vás informovali, že v souvislosti s provozem těchto webových stránek propagujících činnost Ostrava Expat Centre dochází také k dalším formám zpracovávání osobních údajů – např. zveřejněním referencí či příběhů s uvedením jména, příjmení a fotografie jejich autora; uveřejněním fotografií či příběhů jednotlivých expatů apod. K tomuto zpracovávání dochází v souladu s platnou právní úpravou, a to zpravidla na základě před započetím zpracovávání získaného souhlasu subjektu údajů.

 

C) Práva subjektu údajů

Jakožto subjekt údajů máte právo na následující:

◦ Právo na opravu či doplnění nepřesných nebo neúplných osobních údajů, které se vás týkají.

◦ Právo na výmaz zpracovávaných osobních údajů, aneb „právo být zapomenut“.

◦ Právo na přístup k osobním údajům; právem na přístup se rozumí oprávnění subjektu údajů získat na základě žádosti od správce informaci (potvrzení), zda jsou či nejsou jeho osobní údaje zpracovávány a pokud jsou zpracovávány, má subjekt údajů právo tyto osobní údaje získat a zároveň má právo získat následující informace o účelu zpracování, době zpracování atp.

◦ Právo na přenositelnost osobních údajů; podstatou tohoto práva je možnost za určitých podmínek získat osobní údaje, které se vás týkají a jež jste správci poskytl(a), ve strukturovaném, běžně používaném a strojově čitelném formátu, a právo požadovat předání těchto údajů jinému správci.

◦ Právo vznést námitku proti zpracování osobních údajů u správce osobních údajů z důvodů týkajících se konkrétní situace subjektu údajů.

◦ Právo požadovat omezení zpracování osobních údajů; omezení zpracování představuje situaci, kdy jsou Vaše uložené osobní údaje označeny za účelem omezení jejich zpracování v budoucnu; údaje, u kterých bylo přistoupeno k omezení zpracování, může správce zpracovávat, s výjimkou jejich uložení, pouze s vaším souhlasem, nebo z důvodu určení, výkonu nebo obhajoby právních nároků, z důvodu ochrany práv jiné fyzické nebo právnické osoby nebo z důvodů důležitého veřejného zájmu Unie nebo některého členského státu.

◦ Právo kdykoliv odvolat souhlas, jsou-li vaše osobní údaje zpracovávány na základě Vašeho souhlasu. Souhlas lze odvolat kliknutím na odkaz v e-mailu, jehož prostřednictvím Vám byl zaslán newsletter nebo zasláním e-mailu na adresu info@ostravaexpat.eu. V případě odvolání Vašeho souhlasu není dotčena zákonnost zpracování osobních údajů založená na souhlasu uděleném před odvoláním.

◦ Právo být informován o porušení zabezpečení osobních údajů v případech, kdy došlo k porušení zabezpečení a je pravděpodobné, že takový případ porušení zabezpečení osobních údajů bude mít za následek vysoké riziko pro práva a svobody fyzických osob.

◦ Právo vznést stížnost, v případě porušení zákonných povinností týkajících se ochrany osobních údajů máte právo podat stížnost Úřadu pro ochranu osobních údajů se sídlem Pplk. Sochora 27, 170 00 Praha 7.

Stay informed

Newsletter

    By submitting the form, you agree with our privacy policy

    Check our Archives